Director · Daniel Dencik
Producer · Michael Haslund-Christensen
Executive producer · Janus Metz
Director of Cinematography · Martin Munch DFF
Cinematographers · Torben Forsberg, Adam Philp & Valdemar Cold Winge Leisner
Editors · Per Sandholt & Rebekka Lønqvist
Composer · Mads Heldtberg
Sound designer · Per Nyström
Co-producers · Morten Revsgaard Frederiksen & Peter Hyldahl (Beofilm Postproduction), Rebecka Lafrenz & Mimmi Spång (Garagefilm International AB) and Jessica Ask (Film i Väst)
FEATURING
Geologist · Minik Rosing
Artist · Daniel Richter
Captain & expeditionleader · Jonas Bergsøe
Zoologist & pilot · Jeppe Møhl
Art photographer · Per Bak Jensen
Archeologist · Jens Fog Jensen
Artist · Tal R
Marine biologist · Katrine Worsaae
Geographer · Morten Rasch
Geochemist · Bo Elberling
SAILING CREW
Mate · Simon Rubaudo
Navigator · Richard Gregson
Navigator · Søren Svendsen
Chef & sailor · Bo Fyllgraf
THE DIRECTOR WISHES TO THANK
Lasse, David, Emanuel
Luise Lene, Janus, Bonke, Gun, Suzanne, Sofie
Nathalie & Salomon
THE PRODUCER WISHES TO THANK
Pernille, Anton & Fridtjof,
the family & Jonas Bergsøe
PARTICIPATING MEMBERS OF THE EXPEDITION
SCIENTISTS
Biogeochemist · Tais W. Dahl
Archaeologist · Mari Hardenberg
Freshwater biologist · Kirsten Christoffersen
Marine Geologist · Naja Mikkelsen
Geologist · David A. T. Harper
Geologist · Svend Stouge
ARTISTS
Author · Jørn Riel
Cartoonist · Hervé Tanquerelle
Artist · Ann Lislegaard
Artist · Erik Steffensen
Architect · Bjarke Ingels
Architect · Volkwin Marg
FILM CONCIEVED, DEVELOPED AND SHOT BY
Michael Haslund, Daniel Dencik & Janus Metz
Script Consulant · Mogens Rukov
Graphic Designer · Anders Ladegaard
PA & fundraising · Mille Haynes & Christin Egebjerg
Producer assistants · Frida Mårtensson, Lærke Vindahl & Elisabeth Victoria Friis
Line-producers · Margrét Jónasdóttir & Arnold T. Krøigaard
Micro photography · Katrine Worsaae
Photographers (dk) · Natascha Thiara Rydvald & Desiree Lenzberg
Editing Consulant · Per K. Kirkegaard
Editing Assistant · Michael Bauer
Camera Set-up · Morten Søborg
Sound Set-up · Thomas Jæger
Camera & sound equipment provided by Studios A/S · Peter Seehausen · Jon Ploughmann · Tore Lund · Mitz Pebre · Dorthe Jacobsen
Underwater equipment provided by
Kongsberg Maritime · underwater camera,
Brüel & Kjær · underwater sound and
Ursuk Ursuit · safety equipment
Digital Postproduction provided by Beofilm Post Production
Workflow · Kasper Folman
Colourist · Christian Schwanenflügel
Compositing · Tejs Holm, Aðalsteinn Hallgrímsson & Sascha Haber
Post Producer · Signe Baasch
Sound studio Chimney Ljudligan Väst Mainstream in Trollhättan
Sound Coordinator · Susanne Kujala
Dialogue Editor · Andreas Franck
Sound Effects · Martin Mighetto & Philip Flindt
Foley · Lucas Rilsson & Ingela Jönsson
Post-Sync · Roar Saku Olsen & Mikkel Groos
Choir recorded at Brønshøj Kirke,
Copenhagen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Requiem
introitus, rex tremendae majestatis & lacrimosa
Organist · Mads Høck
Sound recorder · Johannes Dam
Choir
Soprano · Susanne Colmor
Soprano · Esther Needham
Alto · Hedwig Margaretha Rummel
Alto · Kathrina Elena Martinsen
Tenor · Martin Bjarklev
Bass · Kim Iversen Jensen
Score recorded at House of Hayduk, Los Angeles, CA & Copenhagen
Music archive
“Blackened”
Written by James Hetfield, Lars Ulrich & Jason Newsted
Publiched by Creeping Death Music (ASCAP)
Performed by Metallica
“Through the never”
Written by James Hetfield, Lars Ulrich & Kirk Hammett
Publiched by Creeping Death Dusic (ASCAP)
Performed by Metallica
“Sweet sunny south”
Written by Charlie Poole 1927
Performed by Minik Rosing
Soundmix · Per Nyström
Translations · Sarah von Essen, Jane Rowley & Michael Bauer
Lagel advisers · Morten Fisker, Katrine Schlüter Schierbeck & Mikkel Maltha
Accountant · Ulla Lund Hansen
Webdesign · Simon Rubaudo & Mille Haynes
Web information · Kathrine Krake & Davor Peic
Webclip editors · Per Sandholt & Thor Martin Duus Ochsner
Teaser/Trailer editor · Per Sandholt
Teaser/Trailer sound · Mikkel Groos & Roar Skau Olsen
Website · www.expeditionthemovie.dk
Facebook · Expedition to the end of the world
Festival distribution · Danish Film Institute
THANKS
Andreas Johnsen, Áka P. Lynge – Prolog, Anne Marie Kürstein, Artur Liebhart, Bent Nielsen - Arktisk Institut, Bo Ehrhardt, Caroline Sascha Coges, Charlotte Haslund-Christensen, Christian Bonke, Christina Müller, Claus Ladegaard, Daniella Eversby, DMI v. Leif Tuodal Pedersen, Dola Bonfils, Dorte W. Høeg, Cph:DOX Forum, Ene Katrine Rasmussen, Evren Tekinoktay, F.I.B. Polaris, Frank Mølgaard Knudsen, Frederikke Aspöck, Frithjof Toksvig, Hanne Palmquist, Helle Lilienfeldt, Henrik Veileborg, IDFA Forum, Iikka Vehkalahti, Ingemar Persson, J. Ring Andersen skibsværft / Svendborg, Jakob Høgel, Jens Bønding, Jens Arentzen, Jens Georg, Jeppe Sandholt, John Schmidt-Rasmussen, Josephine Michau - DoxBio, Juri Kirstein Høgel, Kaffesalonens morgenhold, Kåre Bjerkø, Klaus Vilstrup, Kim Foss, Kir Barfoed, Klaus A. Holm, Lene Mirdal, Lisa Kaas, Lise Løwholm, Lone Hey, Louise Haslund-Christensen, Malene Flindt Pedersen, Mette Heide, Mia Lund Rao, Miriam Nørgaard, Monica Helstrøm, Morten Ehrhorn, Morten Kaufmann, Morten Meldgaard, Morten Udsen, Nanook, Niklas Engström, Nikolaj Zethsen – Spejdersport, Nikolaj Scherfig, Noemi Ferrer Schwenk, Nordic Film Market / giff, Patrick Isaak, Per Magid, Per Nielsen, Philippe Bober, Peter Schiøtz, Rikolt Von Gagern, Rita Angela, Sara Stockmann, Scubagear, Sirius Patruljen, Søren Henrik Jørgensen, Søren Tarp, Susanna Neimann, Thomas Holm Deleurang – VE bag, Thomas Kragh, Thomas Ravn, Thomas Vinterberg, Tine Fischer, Torsten Jansen, Vibeke Vogel and Viking life saving equipment.
THE EXPEDITION TO NORTHEAST GREENLAND WAS SUPPORTED BY
Skibsreder Carsten Brebøls almennyttige fond, Dr. Frederik Paulsen jr. / Ferring, shipowner of Activ of London Volkwin Marg, Royal Artic and North Sailing in Husavik
Produced by
HASLUND FILM Aps
In Co-Production with
Beofilm Post Production · Morten Revsgaard Frederiksen & Peter Hyldahl
Garagefilm International AB · Rebecka Lafrenz & Mimmi Spång
Film i Väst · Jessica Ask
Produced with support from
Danish Film Institute, Filmconsultant Klara Grunning-Harris
DR, commisioning editor Mette Hoffmann-Meyer
Nordisk Film & TV fond, Documentary film consultant Karolina Lidin
MEDIA programme of the European Union
Crownprince Frederik and Crownprincess Mary’s Fond
Knud Højgaards Fond
In Assosiation with
WDR, commisioning editor Jutta Krug
BBC, Executive Producers Nick Fraser & Kate Townsend
SVT, commisioning editor Axel Arnö
NRK, commisioning editor Tore Tomter
YLE, commisioning editor Jenny Westergård
copyright · Haslund Film Aps – MMXIII